FOS producer of storm clips

Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

Introduction

FOS ensures that your privacy is protected while using our services. Therefore, we have created a Privacy Policy to explain how your personal data is processed and protected. Any changes to this Privacy Policy can be viewed online on our website at any time. In the following, we provide you with information on the details of data protection when visiting our website.

Privacy Policy

It is generally possible to use our website without providing personal data.

We process personal data collected during visits to our website exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

The processing of personal data is carried out exclusively in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of the website at www.fos.de.

The Privacy Policy on the linked website is authoritative for linked content from other providers.

We would like to point out that security loopholes may occur in the course of data transmission via the Internet, which cannot be prevented by the technical design of this website. Complete protection of personal data is not possible when using the Internet.

Data controller

We are responsible for the processing of personal data in the context of the use of this website:

Friedrich Ossenberg-Schule GmbH + Co KG
Amerikastr. 2
58675 Hemer
GERMANY
Phone: +49 2372.558.99.0
privacy@fos.de
Managing Director: Jan Kaemper
Personally liable associate: Eberhard Kaemper, Friedrich Ossenberg-Schule Verw.-GmbH, Hemer, Germany

Data protection officer

We have appointed the following data protection officer:

Mr. Dipl.-Inform. Olaf Tenti
GDI Gesellschaft für Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit mbH
Körnerstrasse 45
58095 Hagen
GERMANY
Phone: +49 2331. 356832. 0
datenschutz@gdi-mbh.eu
www.gdi-mbh.eu

Hosting

Our website is operated on servers of:
webtop media online-systems gmbh
Martin-Schmeißer-Weg 14
44227 Dortmund
GERMANY

Record keeping

When accessing our websites, data is automatically collected and stored in log files on our hoster's server. This data may contain personal references. The collected data includes:

  • Date and time of the access
  • Type and version of the internet browser
  • The operating system under the browser
  • IP address in anonymized form

The hoster utilises the collected data to assure the trouble-free operation of the website as well as to ensure IT security and improvement of our offer. In the event of certain indications, the log data may be analysed retrospectively. The temporary storage of the IP address by the hoster is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. This requires your IP address to remain stored for the duration of the session.

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the collection of data is Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). Our legitimate interest for the collection of data results from the above-mentioned purposes.
The data will be deleted by the hoster as soon as they are no longer required for the achievement of the purpose for which they have been collected. In the case the data was collected in order to provide the website, it will be deleted once your session on our site has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this technical information will be deleted or made unrecognisable after 40 days at the latest.

The collection of data for the purposes of providing the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

Cookies

Apart from the aforementioned data, we will also place cookies on your computer during your visit and use of our website. 

When you first visit our website, you will be asked to consent to the use of cookies and, if so, to which categories of cookies you agree.

Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your device for the purposes of storing certain information. Furthermore, we use these cookies to improve your comfort and convenience when using our website or for analytical purposes.

The majority of the cookies we employ are the so-called "session cookies". They are necessary to make the services of our website technically available to you. These cookies are automatically deleted from your browser once your visit has ended.

Still some other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise your personal device the next time you visit us (these are known as persistent or permanent cookies).

The next time you visit our website via the same personal device, the information stored in the cookies will be retrieved either by our website (" First Party Cookie") or by another website to which the cookie belongs (" Third Party Cookie").

These cookies are automatically deleted from your system after a preset period of time, which differs depending on the cookie.

The respective website recognises that you have already called up and visited it via the browser of your end device by means of the information stored and returned.

We use this information to optimally design and display the website in accordance with your preferences. It is only the cookie itself that is identified on your personal device.

Any further storage of personal data shall only take place with your express consent or if this is absolutely necessary for the appropriate use of the service offered and accessed by you.

This website uses the following categories of cookies, the scope and functioning of which are explained below:
  • Essential cookies: Essential cookies are used to ensure functionality that is required for the intended use of our websites. These cookies will be used by us exclusively and are intended, e.g., to ensure that you, as a registered user, always remain logged in when accessing various subpages of our website, so that you do not have to re-enter your login data each time you call up a new page. The legal basis for the use is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO).
  • Functional cookies: Enable our website to store information you have already provided and to offer you improved functions as a result.
The legal basis for the use of these cookies is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO).

You can customise your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, e.g. third-party cookies (cookies placed by a third party, i.e. not by the actual website you are currently visiting), to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. You can delete any stored cookies at any time by using your web browser.

You can generally deactivate cookies in your browser at any time.

However, the functionality of this website may be impaired if cookies are deactivated.

Deleting cookies

Cookies are stored on your personal device until you delete them, which is possible at any time. Furthermore, expired cookies will be deleted automatically by your browser if you have configured your browser accordingly. Expired cookies will no longer be forwarded to our servers by your browser and can therefore no longer be processed by us.

SSL or TLS encryption (sequence changed)

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for safety reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that are submitted to us as the website operator. You can identify an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock symbol is displayed in your browser bar.

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be viewed by third parties (end-to-end encryption). The protocols verify the communicating partner and ensure the integrity of the transported data.

Registration

You can register for an extended service (FOS WindCHECK / FOS CombiCHECK) on our website. This involves the storage and processing of your personal data for the purpose of communication. The data collected for this purpose (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) will not be passed on to third parties. The data may be stored within the framework of customer relationship management (CRM) if you are already a customer of our company.

The basis for the collection of data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) S. 1 of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO) is: the consent that you have granted, if applicable (lit. a); the processing of the information for the fulfilment of a contract or the initiation of a contract, if applicable (lit. b); the fulfilment of a legal obligation, if applicable (lit. b); and the legitimate interest of our company in the communication that you have initiated (lit. f). The data shall be deleted as soon as the purpose of the communication has been accomplished.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to a newsletter on our website, and it will be delivered to you by e-mail. The delivery to your e-mail address is carried out according to your personal registration with subsequent confirmation (double opt-in), whereby you consent to the distribution of the newsletter.

The legal basis for this arises from Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO).
We store your e-mail address and your first and last name for the purpose of delivering the newsletter. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

Our newsletter system features a function that allows us to keep track of the time at which individual recipients have opened the newsletter. This data is stored and processed to evaluate the coverage and effectiveness of individual campaigns.

Revocation of the consent to the newsletter service

You can object to the use of your data at any time with effect for the future. You will find an option to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the end of each newsletter mail or under this link:
http://www.fos.de/en/Contact/My-FOS/Update-my-account

Request for information material (form)

You have the possibility to request information material free of charge on our website. In this context, we will store and process your personal data for the purpose of delivery. The data collected for this purpose (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) will not be passed on to third parties. The data shall not be merged with other data collected on this website. The data may be stored within the framework of customer relationship management (CRM) if you are already a customer of our company.

The basis for the collection of data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) S. 1 of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO) is: the consent that you have granted, if applicable (lit. a); the processing of the information for the fulfilment of a contract or the initiation of a contract, if applicable (lit. b); the fulfilment of a legal obligation, if applicable (lit. b); and the legitimate interest of our company in the communication that you have initiated (lit. f). The data shall be deleted as soon as the purpose of the communication has been accomplished.

Disclosure of your data

Furthermore, we disclose personal data in response to official and/or court orders. A disclosure of personal data that goes beyond that mentioned in this data protection declaration will not be effected.

Contact options (form)

It is possible to contact us via e-mail or contact form on our website. The information you provide in the form or e-mail, including your contact details, will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This data (e.g. name, address, country, customer number, telephone number, e-mail address) will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

The data shall not be merged with other data collected on this website. The data may be stored within the framework of customer relations management (CRM) if you are already a customer of our company.
The contact form is transmitted in TLS-encrypted form. The encryption is used to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data by third parties.

The processing of this data is performed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 (b) of the GDPR, insofar as your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of requests addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO).

The data you provide in the contact form or in the e-mail shall remain stored in our system until you request us to delete it, object to its processing or the purpose for storing the data is no longer applicable (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

YouTube

The YouTube video platform is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or if your registered office or place of residence is in the EU, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

The following information does not apply to any direct embedding of YouTube videos on our website.
When you visit our channel on YouTube, your data may be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes. This data will be used to create the so-called usage profiles using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to display advertisements both inside and outside the video platform that are assumed to be in line with your interests. Cookies are generally used for this purpose and placed on your personal device. The function of cookies is explained under the data protection instructions there, so please compare the corresponding notes in that section. These cookies record the visitor's behaviour and interests.

Furthermore, the collected data enables us to obtain a statistical evaluation of target groups who are interested in our individual videos posted on YouTube. In this regard, we are provided in particular with the upload numbers and video play times. The data for statistical evaluations is anonymized in such a way that it cannot be traced back to individual persons. The recorded information includes approximate geographic location, age group and other aggregate properties.

The legal basis for the collection and processing of data is your consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) S. 1 lit. a of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO), which you may have given or give to Google when calling up the website(s) there. You can revoke your consent to data processing at any time with effect for the future; for this purpose, please contact Google directly. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out prior to the revocation.

Further information on the processing and use of data by Google on the YouTube website, as well as a contact option and your rights and settings for the protection of your privacy in this regard, can be found in Google's privacy policy, which is available under the following link:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en
Since there is no EU Commission adequacy decision for the transfer of personal data to the USA, we have concluded standard data protection clauses with Google within the meaning of Art. 46 (2) lit. c of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

Application of YouTube components with extended data protection mode

This website uses components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; the option " - extended data protection mode - " provided by YouTube is thereby enabled.

The YouTube videos can be accessed by clicking on them separately. Thus, only the data required for displaying the videos - i.e. the information relating to the pages you visit - is transmitted to the service provider. If you are logged in to YouTube while visiting our website, the transmitted information will be assigned to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

By calling up a page with a video which has been embedded by YouTube, a connection is established to the YouTube servers in order to display the content (i.e. the video) on our page by sending a message to your browser.

The legal basis for the use of YouTube is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) S. 1 lit. a of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO), provided that you have granted us your consent when you first accessed the site.
Since there is no EU Commission adequacy decision for the transfer of personal data to the USA, we have concluded standard data protection clauses with Google within the meaning of Art. 46 (2) lit. c of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

Further information on Youtube's privacy policy is provided by Google under the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de

Your rights and assertion of rights

You are entitled to the following rights. You can assert these rights against us. Please refer to the aforementioned data or contact us by e-mail to assert your rights: 
datenschutz@fos.de

Information:

In accordance with Art. 15 of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may obtain information about the purposes of processing; the category of personal data; the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed; the planned retention period; the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection; the existence of a right of appeal; the origin of your data, if not collected by us; the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about the details of the above;

Correction:

Pursuant to Art. 16 of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO), you have the right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data stored by us without delay;

Deletion:

According to Art. 17 of the German Data Protection Act (DSGVO), you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Restriction of processing:

According to Art. 18 of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse its deletion and we no longer require the data, however you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have objected to the processing according to Art. 21 of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO);

Data portability:

According to Art. 20 of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that the data to be transferred to another controller;

Revocation of your consent:

Pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 of the GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Consequently, we are no longer allowed to process the data that was based on this consent in the future.
Please address your revocation to the indicated data above or by e-mail to:datenschutz@fos.de

Right of objection

Due to reasons related to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) S. 1 lit. e) or f) of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO); this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The data controller will no longer process the personal data relating to you unless they can prove a compelling, legitimate reason for this which outweighs your interests, rights, and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims.
If the personal data relating to you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to such processing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.
If you object to your data being processed for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

Notwithstanding the provisions of the 2002/58/EC Directive, you have the possibility to exercise your right to object in relation to the use of information society services by means of automated procedures involving the application of technical specifications.

Automated decision in individual cases, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that is likely to have legal effects against you or to affect you significantly in a similar way. This shall not apply if the decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the controller, is permitted under Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject and that legislation contains adequate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or is made with your express consent.

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9(1) of the GDPR, unless Art. 9(2)(a) or (g) of the GDPR applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

Complaint to a supervisory authority

Pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. Generally, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters for this purpose.

Status of the data protection declaration

The constant development of the internet requires occasional adjustments to our privacy policy.
We reserve the right to make appropriate adjustments at any time.
Status: April 2022