FOS Unternehmen

Data protection

Data protection declaration

Introduction

At FOS we are committed to ensure your privacy is protected, which is why we have drawn up a Privacy Policy that explains how we handle and protect your personal data when you use our services online. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes will be posted on our website. This privacy policy applies to all users of our website.


Data protection declaration

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data.

Insofar as personal data are collected when visiting our websites, we process them exclusively in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (VO (EU) 2016/679; GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act of 30 July 2017 (BDSG-neu), as well as the Telemedia Act (TMG).

The processing of personal data takes place exclusively in accordance with this data protection declaration.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website at www.fos.de.

For linked contents of other providers, the data protection declaration deposited on the linked website is decisive.

We would like to point out that security loopholes may occur in the course of data transmission via the Internet which cannot be prevented by the technical design of this website.

A complete protection of personal data is not possible when using the Internet.


Responsible authority

Responsible for the processing of personal data in the context of the use of this website is:

Friedrich Ossenberg-Schule GmbH + Co KG
Amerikastr. 2
58675 Hemer
GERMANY

Tel. +49 (0) 2372.558.99.0
Fax  +49 (0) 2372.558.99.9990
info@fos.de

CEO: Jan Kaemper
Personally liable partner: Eberhard Kaemper,
Friedrich Ossenberg-Schule Verw.-GmbH, Hemer
County court Iserlohn HRB 5395 und HRA 3731
VAT no. DE 123844104


Data protection officer

As data protection officer we have been appointed:

Mr Dipl.-Inform. Olaf Tenti

GDI Gesellschaft für Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit mbH
Fleyer Straße 61, 58097 Hagen (NRW)
phone: +49 (0)2331/356832-0
e-Mail: datenschutz@gdi-mbh.eu
Internet: www.gdi-mbh.eu



Hosting

Our website is operated on servers of:

webtop media online-systems gmbh
Alter Hellweg 50
44379 Dortmund
GERMANY



Logging

When you visit our website, data is automatically collected and stored in log files on our hoster's server. This data can have a personal reference. Among the data collected are:

–    date and time of retrieval

–    Type and version of the internet browser

–    The operating system under the browser

–    IP addresses

The host uses the collected data to operate the website and to ensure IT security. If there are concrete indications, the log data will be analyzed subsequently if necessary.


Basis of data processing

The data collection pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 GDPR is based on: any consent you may have given (lit. a); if necessary, the processing of information for the fulfilment of a contract or the initiation of a contract (lit. b), the fulfilment of a legal obligation (lit. b), if applicable. Insofar as the data collection is based on the legitimate interest of our company (lit. f), separate reference is made to this within the framework of the individual procedure.


Cookies

Cookies are used to provide our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and enable the recognition of your device.

Cookies are used to provide you with technical access to the services of our websites. For this purpose, so-called session cookies are used, which enable recognition within a visit to our pages. After your visit, cookies are automatically deleted by your browser.

Furthermore, we use cookies, which serve to recognize your device across sessions. Cookies stored on your device for this purpose are not deleted after each session. (Easy Login)

You can object to the use of cookies by the settings of your browser and thus prevent the setting of cookies. We would like to point out that the use of individual functions of our website may then not be possible.


Registration

On our website you have the possibility to register for an extended service (FOS WindCheck / FOS CombiCheck). In this context, personal data will be stored and processed for the purpose of communication. The data collected for this purpose (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) will not be passed on to third parties. The data may be stored as part of Customer Relationship Management (CRM) if you are already a customer of our company.

The data collection pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 GDPR is based on: any consent you may have given (lit. a); if necessary, the processing of information for the fulfilment of a contract or the initiation of a contract (lit. b), if necessary, the fulfilment of a legal obligation (lit. b) as well as the legitimate interest of our company in the communication initiated by you (lit. f). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the communication has been achieved.

Newsletter

On our website you have the possibility to register for a newsletter, which will be sent by e-mail. The newsletter will be sent to your e-mail address on the basis of your personal registration with subsequent confirmation (double opt-in), with which you agree to receive the newsletter. For sending the newsletter we save your e-mail address as well as your first and last name. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

Our newsletter system has a function with which we can keep track of which recipients opened the newsletter at what time. This data is stored and used to evaluate the reach of individual campaigns.

Revocation of the consent to the newsletter dispatch

You can object to the use of your data for the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You will find a way to unsubscribe from the newsletter at the end of each newsletter mail or under this link:
http://www.fos.de/en/Contact/My-FOS/Update-my-account


Contact possibilities (form)

On our website you have the possibility to contact us via contact form. In this context, personal data will be stored and processed for the purpose of communication. The data collected for this purpose (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) will not be passed on to third parties. The data are not combined with other data collected on this website. The data may be stored as part of Customer Relationship Management (CRM) if you are already a customer of our company.

The data collection pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 GDPR is based on: any consent you may have given (lit. a); if necessary, the processing of information for the fulfilment of a contract or the initiation of a contract (lit. b), if necessary, the fulfilment of a legal obligation (lit. b) as well as the legitimate interest of our company in the communication initiated by you (lit. f). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the communication has been achieved.


Information material order (form)

On our website you can request information material free of charge. In this context, personal data will be stored and processed by you for the purpose of sending. The data collected for this purpose (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) will not be passed on to third parties. The data are not combined with other data collected on this website. The data may be stored as part of Customer Relationship Management (CRM) if you are already a customer of our company. The data collection pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 GDPR is based on: any consent you may have given (lit. a); if necessary, the processing of information for the fulfilment of a contract or the initiation of a contract (lit. b), if necessary, the fulfilment of a legal obligation (lit. b) as well as the legitimate interest of our company in the communication initiated by you (lit. f). The data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the communication has been achieved.

Disclosure of your data

We also disclose personal data upon official and/or court order. A passing on of personal data, which goes beyond that mentioned in this Data protection declaration, does not take place.

Your rights and assertion of rights

You have the rights set out below. You can assert these against us. For the assertion please use the above mentioned data or send an e-mail to: datenschutz@fos.de

Right to information

You have a right to information about whether we process personal data about you, for what purposes we process the data, which categories of personal data about you we process, to whom the data may have been forwarded, how long the data may be stored and what rights you have.

Right to correct data

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data concerning you that is stored by us corrected. You also have the right to have us complete an incomplete data record stored by us.

Deletion of your data

You may request us to delete your personal data if (1) the data has been processed unlawfully, (2) the purpose for which the data was collected has been achieved, (3) you have revoked your consent to data processing and there is no other legal basis for processing, (4) we are subject to a legal obligation to delete the data, (5) they are under 16 years of age or (6) you have objected to processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing on our part.

Right to limitation of processing

You may request us to restrict processing in the following cases. In these cases, we will block the data and will not process them further. (1) If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data for the duration of our audit. (2) If you have requested deletion and we cannot or may not carry out a deletion. (3) If you need the data for the assertion of claims, but we would be obliged to delete them because the purpose of the processing has been achieved. (4) If you have objected to the processing and no final decision has yet been taken.

Opposition to the processing

If the processing of personal data concerning you is based on legitimate interests on our part, you may object to the processing for reasons arising from your particular situation.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to request data which you yourself have provided within the framework of a contract or on the basis of a consent and which is processed automatically, from us as a standard machine-readable format (data record).

Revocation of consent given

If you have consented to the processing of personal data, you can revoke your consent at any time. Please address your revocation to the above-mentioned data or by e-mail: datenschutz@fos.de

Right of appeal on data protection supervision

You have the right to appeal to the supervisory authorities with a data protection complaint. The supervisory authority responsible for us is the North Rhine-Westphalia State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information. The complaint may be lodged with any supervisory authority, irrespective of its competence.


Copyright

The content of this website is copyright-protected and is the property of Friedrich Ossenberg-Schule GmbH + Co KG.